Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Little Posy Co respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and any similar state or territory legislation applicable to The Little Posy Co’s operations. This policy describes how The Little Posy Co (and its related entities) manage any personal information about you that it (and its related entities) may collect and hold.

What kinds of personal information about me does The Little Posy Co collect and hold?

The Little Posy Co (and its related entities) may collect and hold the following kinds of personal information:

  • transaction details associated with your purchases from The Little Posy Co including credit card details any additional information you provided to The Little Posy Co including messages to be written on personal cards and special delivery instructions
  • any information you provided to The Little Posy Co through loyalty programs or customer surveys details of your use of The Little Posy Co’s website including your server address, domain name, type of browser, date and time of your visit and pages accessed
  • any additional information provided to The Little Posy Co, its related entities and/or its service and/or support centre

How does The Little Posy Co collect and hold personal information about me?

The Little Posy Co (and its related entities) may collect personal information about you when you or another person purchases goods and services from The Little Posy Co (or its related entities), when you contact The Little Posy Co (or its related entities) with an enquiry, when you submit an employment application, through The Little Posy Co’s website or social media platform, when you enter a competition or other promotion, when you join a loyalty program or our mailing list or complete a customer survey or when you have any similar dealings with The Little Posy Co (or its related entities).

The Little Posy Co may hold personal information about you electronically and in hard copy records. The Little Posy Co takes all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify personal information that it no longer needs and is not required by law to retain.

The Little Posy Co takes all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect personal information that it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. The Little Posy Co uses security measures including a secure form (SSL) for credit card payments made through its website.

For what purposes does The Little Posy Co collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about me?

The Little Posy Co may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information
about you for the following purposes:

  • to assist in providing goods and services to you
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events
  • for The Little Posy Co’s internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements
  • to assist with any calls you make to The Little Posy Co or its service and/or support centre
  • for any purpose made known to you at the time of collection of your personal information

You consent to us collecting and holding any personal information you have provided to us about yourself or another person, for these purposes.

The Little Posy Co will not disclose personal information about you to any person except on a confidential basis to agents, advisers and suppliers that The Little Posy Co uses in the ordinary operation of The Little Posy Co’s business, such as for deliveries or data processing, as required by law or in cases where unlawful activities such as fraudulent credit card use is suspected.

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from The Little Posy Co (other than as required for the operation of The Little Posy Co’s business, e.g. regarding payment of your account) by writing to The Little Posy Co’s Privacy Officer at the address below.

How can I access and/or seek the correction of personal information about me that The Little Posy Co holds?

You may request access to personal information The Little Posy Co holds about you by writing to The Little Posy Co’s Privacy Officer at the address below.
Where The Little Posy Co holds information that you are entitled to access, The Little Posy Co will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (eg. emailing or mailing it to you).

If you believe that personal information The Little Posy Co holds about you is incorrect, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant, misleading or inaccurate, then you may request that The Little Posy Co correct it. If The Little Posy Co is satisfied that the information requires correction, it will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct such information having regard to the purpose for which the information is held. If requested by you, The Little Posy Co will also notify any other entity that The Little Posy Co has disclosed that information to, that the information has been corrected. If The Little Posy Co refuses to correct the information as requested by you, then The Little Posy Co will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for the refusal (except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so), the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal and any other matter proscribed by the Privacy Act.

How can I complain about a breach of the Privacy Act and how will The Little Posy Co deal with such a complaint?

If you consider that The Little Posy Co has breached the Privacy Act, you may complain to The Little Posy Co by writing to The Little Posy Co’s Privacy Officer at the address below within 6 months of the date of the alleged breach. You must specify full details of the alleged breach. The Little Posy Co’s Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and advise you in writing of the outcome of the investigation within 60 days of receipt of the complaint. If The Little Posy Co has breached the Privacy Act, it will endeavour to rectify the breach in an appropriate manner.

Is The Little Posy Co likely to disclose personal information about me to overseas recipients? If so, which countries are those recipients likely to be located in?

The Little Posy Co may disclose personal information about you to overseas recipients such as for marketing purposes, data processing or storage purposes and those overseas recipients are likely to be located in the United States of America. Before we disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian privacy laws and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Miscellaneous

(a) In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act. (b) References to The Little Posy Co are to TLPC Group Pty Ltd (ACN 609 195 940). (c) Any questions or complaints about this policy or the management of any personal information about you by The Little Posy Co should be made in writing to the address below.

The Little Posy Co’s contact details are: The Little Posy CoAddress: 19-21 Montreal, Street, Fremantle WA 6160 Phone: 0420 268 007 Email: perth@littleposy.com.au

(d) This policy represents The Little Posy Co’s policy as at 15 February 2019. The Little Posy Co may change this policy from time to time by updating the policy that appears on its website.